Accident Cirrus SR20 N108GD, Wednesday 21 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2007
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108GD
MSN: 1290
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stewart State Forest, 2 miles from Stewart Int. Airport, (SWF), Newbur -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynchburg, VA (LYH)
Destination airport:Newburgh, NY (SWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting his second instrument landing system approach in night instrument meteorological conditions, below the published approach weather minimums (which were not a regulatory limit for the flight) when the accident happened. After the first approach resulted in a missed approach, the pilot reported that he established the airplane on the localizer course and that the airplane was then cleared to land, which the pilot acknowledged. No further transmissions were received from the accident airplane, which impacted trees and uneven terrain about 2 miles from the approach end of the runway. The pilot did not survive, but both passengers did. The passengers stated that the airplane was flying in foggy conditions; however, the flight seemed normal until the airplane impacted trees. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. The pilot woke up about 19 hours prior to the accident and the investigation revealed that he did not sleep between the start of his day and the accident. The pilot was not issued a minimum safe altitude warning (MSAW) by air traffic control because the radar sensor being used to track the airplane did not provide sufficient coverage to trigger an MSAW alarm. A different system was available to the controller that if selected would have sounded an MSAW.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during an instrument-landing-system approach in fog. Contributing to the accident were pilot fatigue and air traffic control's failure to issue a minimum safe altitude warning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071221X01984&key=1

Location

Images: