Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N8777A, Wednesday 5 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1978
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Antilles Air Boats
Registration: N8777A
MSN: 1152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint Thomas -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St John, VI
Destination airport:St Croix, VI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in the sea after both engines lost power. Both pilots drowned. Passengers rescued.

Sources:

NTSB
http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/1152.aspx
El Caribe 7 April 1978, p26

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1957 N606 New York State Conservation Dept. 0 Near Rhinebeck, NY sub