Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N325, Sunday 29 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 1968
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Catalina Seaplanes
Registration: N325
MSN: B-127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Avalon Bay, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was observed in low level flight and crashing into ocean; sank & pilots body not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://goosecentral.web.office.com/B127.aspx