Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N88820, Sunday 21 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1966
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Alaska Coastal Airlines
Registration: N88820
MSN: 1114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into a glacial crevasse after uncontrolled descent and caught fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.timetableimages.com/ttimages/alc.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alaska_Coastal_Airlines
El Litoral 22 August 1966, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1949 N88820 Alaska Coastal Airlines 1 Farm Island 24 km S of Petersburg, AK sub