This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 March 1966 |
| Time: | 17:14 |
| Type: | Grumman G-21A Goose |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-MSK |
| MSN: | B-32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reef Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Steward |
| Destination airport: | Prince Rupert |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and sank in Portland Canal in a snowstorm; recovered 3/11/66; rebuilt to N9750Z.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC66A0036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 12 March 1966, p2
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 May 1963 |
CF-MSK |
Pacific Western Airlines |
|
Prince Rupert Harbour,BC |
 |
|
| 17 April 1991 |
N9750Z |
Loel Fenwick |
0 |
Spokane, WA |
 |
sub |