Accident Bell P-39Q Airacobra 42-21226, Tuesday 11 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-21226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 Mi N Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training exercise. The pilot, Frank Moody, did not survive the crash.
The wreckage of the plane was found in Lake Huron in the year 2014.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
www.modbee.com/2014/07/30/3463681/divers-find-wreckage-of-world.html
https://www.michiganradio.org/news/2023-08-19/wreckage-from-tuskegee-airmans-plane-that-crashed-during-wwii-training-recovered-from-lake-huron