This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1970 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Airway Inc.* |
| Registration: | N7031C |
| MSN: | 3546 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St.Martin, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Saint John, New Brunswick, YSJ |
| Destination airport: | Blackville, New Brunswick |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53484 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The aircraft, owned by Airway Inc. of Yakim, WA had departed St. John NB airport headed for Blackville NB to carry out budworm spraying. The pilot reported that he an engine oil leak and the aircraft had developed engine problems. The pilot attempted to return to St. John airport, however, the aircraft was seen to go out of control near St Martin NB, struck trees and crashed and burned, killing the pilot. Investigation found the engine’s master and connecting rods had failed due to material failure.
Investigated and reported by Govt. of Canada
*The original entry showed the aircraft belonging to Evergreen Air. The FAA Registry confirms the aircraft as being registered to Airway Inc., Yakima WA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CAN714A905 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/usa-series-usacanada/53484-n7031c-airway-111/_/ https://forestprotectiontbmavengers.files.wordpress.com/2011/01/clip_image0128.jpg http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7031C Joe Baugher: USN 53484, N7031C