Accident Bell P-39Q Airacobra 44-71062, Friday 26 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q Airacobra
Owner/operator:553th BU USAAF
Registration: 44-71062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ten miles west of Bismarck, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 May 1944, 2nd Lt. Frederick M. Oldfield, 5th Ferrying Squadron, bailed out of the P-39 44-71062 of 553th BU ten miles west of Bismarck, North Dakota. The engine began to run rough and the pilot observed flames and white smoke indicating coolant trouble, coming out of the engine compartment into the cockpit under the seat. He pressed the mike button and told Bismarck radio he was baling out. He then pulled the emergency door release and bailed out 2,500 feet above the terrain.

When the parachute opened, the left shoulder strap slipped off so that the pilot landed on his left shoulder when he struck ground. The aircraft crashed on a hillside and was destroyed.

The pilot received first and second degree burns to both hands and arms, about the face and on the right leg. He did not received any injuries from the bail-out or landing. Although the jump was successful injuries might have resulted because of the loose fitted parachute. A note was included in the accident report stating that "all pilot should check their parachutes for a proper fit. Some pilot are still wearing loose parachutes that have been fitted over heavy winter flying equipment."

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1320-Ferry-accidents
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1944S.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bismarck,_North_Dakota

Location