Accident Bell P-39Q-30 Airacobra 44-71122, Sunday 11 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q-30 Airacobra
Owner/operator:6 Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 44-71122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bismarck Muni. Airport, Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buffalo NY
Destination airport:Great Falls MT
Narrative:
The P-39Q had landed at Bismarck Municipal Airport for refuelling on a flight to Great Falls.
The engine had been giving trouble on the trip and an attempt was made to repair the carburettor.
On the pre-take off run up at Bismarck the engine was still not entirely satisfactory, but the pilot elected to continue her flight all the same.
Shortly after taking off the engine failed and in the forced landing attempt the Airacobra crashed and burned. The pilot did not survive.

Dorothy Mae ( Dottie ) Nichols, Women Airforce Service Pilots. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.wwii-women-pilots.org/WASP_KIA/38KIA2.html