This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 July 1964 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3 Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Johnson Flying Service Inc, |
| Registration: | N7016C |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gibbonsville, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-US Navy BuAer No 85862. Crashed at Gibbonsville, Idaho, July 20 1964: stalled due tolim ited turnaround maneuvering area whilst engaged in fire fighting "water bombing" operations
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X2948 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=67694 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=81418&key=0 http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries9.html 