Accident Bell P-39Q Airacobra 44-71454, Friday 21 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-71454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lee Airport, Lockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Aeros Owen was killed while flying just east of the Niagara Falls Airport and The Bell Aircraft factory.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1944Jul_S.asp