| Date: | Thursday 20 May 1971 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Air Tankers, Inc |
| Registration: | N9599C |
| MSN: | 6728 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mapleton, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Brunswick,Can |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed after pilots parachute deployed in flight and covered control surfaces.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71FCD84 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB