Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N9860C, Friday 4 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1970
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Hemet Valley Flying Service
Registration: N9860C
MSN: 86118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tanker E95 was observed in a wide left turn, then a steep turn. The nose dropped suddenly and the aircraft crashed. OAT 101 deg F density altitude aprx 6000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUM11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB