Wirestrike Accident Padelt PG37-1 (Helium Balloon) N4448Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 971

Date:Friday 16 November 2007
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Padelt PG37-1 (Helium Balloon)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4448Y
MSN: 3898
Total airframe hrs:235 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO
Destination airport:Hampton, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cross country flight in the helium balloon began two days prior to the accident. The surviving passenger stated that the accident occurred as they were landing on the second morning of the flight. He stated that they began a three to four mile "stair-step" approach for landing. The approach consisted of repeatedly dropping ballast, venting, and leveling off. He stated that the approach was well controlled and they were not in a hurry to land. The passenger stated that they saw the power lines during the approach and the pilot asked him to drop a half of scoop, about two cups, of sand. Shortly thereafter, the pilot asked him to drop another half of a scoop, which he did. The pilot then instructed him to drop half of a bag of sand. He stated that they thought the balloon was going to clear the power lines. When it became evident that they were going to contact the lines, the pilot instructed both passengers to get into the bottom of the gondola. The passenger stated that the side of the gondola hit the top cable of the power lines and the power lines wedged between the balloon cables and the top of the gondola. He stated that the balloon remained entangled in the power lines for several minutes. He then heard a snap and the gondola fell to the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning which resulted in the failure to maintain clearance with the power lines. Contributing to the accident was the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071119X01813&key=1

Location