Accident Bell P-39Q Airacobra 44-3082, Monday 29 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q Airacobra
Owner/operator:3021st BU USAAF
Registration: 44-3082
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in a valley 40 miles north of Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Las Vegas AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 January 1945, 2nd Lt. Scott B. Kidd of 3021st Base Unit USAAF took off from Las Vegas Army Air Force airfield with the P-39Q 44-3082 for a routine gun camera mission. He had climbed to the altitude of 9,500 feet when he noticed that the engine was running rough. Upon checking the instruments, he observed that the manifold pressure was dropping steadily and the oil pressure was down to zero. The pilot gave this information to ground control and they instructed him to abandon the aircraft, which he did immediately. The pilot was thrown clear of the aircraft, passed over the top of the tail, opened his parachute and descended without any injuries. The aircraft crashed 29 January 1945 in a valley 40 miles north of Las Vegas.

It was the opinion of the Accident Investigation Board, that the loss of oil pressure during flight was caused by the failure of an oil line in the rear section of the engine, after the oil tank was recently replaced due to a leak in the old tank. It caused oil to be expelled into the tail cone.

Sources:

https://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/P-39/
http://okwreckchasing.org/gallery/index.php?cat=2 (pictures of the crash site in 2011)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1945S.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/nevada/clark-county/las-vegas/