Accident Grumman TBM-3U Avenger N7848C, Friday 22 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 May 1964
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3U Avenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7848C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rome Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-US Navy Bu Aer No 91206. Crashed and destroyed near Rome Oregon 22/5/1964. Summarized NTSB narrative from report for event ID 81589: There was one fatality. Incident occurred at 09:20 hours. The airframe was destroyed. Stalled while turning around. A fire broke out after impact. Report remarks include: Temp 63f. Vortex turbulence induced stall

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1889
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=81589&key=0
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries10.html