| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1981 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4539Q |
| MSN: | AA5B-1303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Crested Butte, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boulder, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:density alt at accident site 13400 feet, aircraft service ceiling 13800 feet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN81FA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB