This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 October 1981 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | Vintage Aircraft |
| Registration: | N19SF |
| MSN: | 37528 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Harlingen, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Harlingen Valley International Airport, Harlingen, Texas (HRL/KHRL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:I was covering the show for the CAF Photo Team, and saw the incident, though was too far away to be following it through the lens. The Battle of Britain reenactment normally was between a CASA 109 and their Spitfire Mk. IX, but that year the Spitfire was unavailable, so the Sea Fury had to stand in. Now, a Sea Fury is somewhat faster than the 109, and the pilot looked to be having issues NOT overtaking the 109, and was weaving from side to side so as not to overtake the 109. On one of those weaves, it looked as if the pilot might have been stalling and applied more throttle, and the aircraft just reared up, turned over and plunged into the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FRG02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. eyewitness report (above)
2. NTSB Identification: FTW82FRG02:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24402&key=0 3. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=19SF 