Accident Hawker Sea Fury T Mk 20 N20SF, Saturday 16 December 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 1978
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury T Mk 20
Owner/operator:R.Z.Friedman/Everco Industries Inc
Registration: N20SF
MSN: ES9505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, Waukegan, IL (UGN/KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury T.20 N20SF: Written off (destroyed) 16/12/1978. Stalled/mushed due to premature takeoff from Waukegan Memorial Airport, Waukegan, IL (UGN/KUGN). Aircraft caught fire on impact. Pilot (R.Z. Friedman) lived thru crash, died in post-crash fire,due to 10 minute response from emergency services. Cause of accident attributed to "Foreign engine, opposite torque" and "lack of familiarity with aircraft, improper operation of controls"

Sea Fury T.20 N20SF was ex-Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm VZ350 (31/3/1950 to 6/12/1956) then Class B test registration G-9-54, civil use in Germany as D-COCO (8/1959 to 8/1975). First registered in UA as N20SF in 1975.

Rebuilt post-accident 1979-1983 by Saunders Aircraft Inc, Chino, California using major parts from Sea Fury VZ368. Reflown after rebuild 6/8/1983, retaining former registration N20SF

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FEE17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38449&key=0
2. FAA Registration data: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=20SF
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ