Accident Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress 42-30254, Monday 21 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:550th Bomb Sqn /385th Bomb Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-30254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire
Narrative:
US Army Air Forces 550th Bombardment Squadron 385th Bombardment Group 8th Air Force Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30254 daparting Gander Airport, Newfoundland on 20 June 1943 on a ferrying mission to a new station in England with a full crew of ten airmen. [MACR 3] Before reaching the transatlantic destination of Prestwick Airfield, Scotland the B-17 reported at 0904 saying "approaching field," but no further communications. The B-17 disappeared without any distress call. The crew was statused as missing until the search was abondoned 25 June 1943 and the plane was declared lost at sea on 21 June 1943.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2eastland/hotww2hrbioeastland.html#FGM