Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress 42-97862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97294

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97862
MSN: 7227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cavehill, Belfast, N. Ireland * -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belfast/Nutts Corner, NI
Narrative:
Mid air collision.

* DATE/Baugher: crashed on approach to Nutts Corner, Belfast, Northern Ireland Jun 7, 1944 and destroyed by fire. Crew killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher