Mid-air collision Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N99798, Friday 2 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1977
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service
Registration: N99798
MSN: 1441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Minto Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Minto Lake, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float equipped aircraft collided in mid-air with Cessna 185B Skywagon (cn 185-0563) N2563Z, killing the pilot (28) and two passengers. The float equipped Cessna with only the pilot (33) aboard landed safely.

Accident investigation:

Report number: ANC77FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1984 N6485V Robert Erdman 0 So. Burlington, VT sub