This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 April 1966 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Helio H-250 Courier |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5454E |
| MSN: | 2511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | James Creek, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While in a near level flight attitude, aircraft struck trees on mountain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC66A0121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=1150.msg4511;topicseen#msg4511 