This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 July 1942 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Boeing B-17B Flying Fortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 39-008 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | North Reading, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gander Field, Newfoundland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed following structural failure. B-17B Flying Fortress #39-008, based with the 429th Bomb Squadron, Gander Field, Newfoundland, crashed into the Harold Parker State Forest northeast of North Reading, Massachusetts during a training flight. Investigators believed that while flying in instrument conditions, the pilot descended too rapidly, causing a flutter and vibration that led to the port wing separating, and the bomber plunged into a hillside at a speed of up to 350 miles per hour, killing all ten airmen aboard instantly.
The fatalities were:
1st Lt. Marion R. Klyce, O-424398, MD, Pilot
1st Lt. Don H. Johnson Jr, O-406689, UT, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Orville D. Andrews, O-789747, NC, Navigator
1st Lt. James Phillips Jr., O-426197, AR, Bombardier
S/Sgt. Robert J. Aulsbury, 6272738, MO, Passenger
T/Sgt. Archie R. Jester Jr, 6814390, NC, Passenger
S/Sgt. William E. Perkins, 6288717, VA, Flight Engineer
Cpl. Stephen Bilocur, 7025000, PA, Radio Operator
Cpl. Charles H. Torrence, 6710244, VA, Asst. Radio Operator
PFC Sidney S. Koltun, 37075223, MO, Asst. Engineer
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/237259980/charles-h-torrence 