Accident Boeing B-17C Flying Fortress 40-2047, Sunday 2 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17C Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-2047
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:25 mi E of Georgetown, CA Ranger Sta -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake City, Utah
Destination airport:Sacramento, California
Narrative:
Crashed.
After waiting in Reno for the weather over the Sierra's to clear, flying over the High Sierra's, the aircraft experienced multiple failures beginning with the navigation radio, then flight instruments, then engines, followed by the controls. While trying to regain control the aircraft, 1st Lt. Walker ordered the crew to put on their parachutes. At 18,000 feet west of Lake Tahoe control of the aircraft was lost and it began to break up.

As the aircraft began to break apart, six of the crew were able to escape by jumping out, two were thrown from the plane. All eight of these airmen parachuted to safety, leaving the pilot; 1st. Lt. Leo Walker trapped in the cockpit as the B-17C plummeted down to earth. Lt. Walker did not make it out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.ghosttownexplorers.org/aircraft/b17c/01.htm