Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N5459E, Thursday 12 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5459E
MSN: 1202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Flushing, NY, and Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flushing, NY (FLU/KFLU)
Destination airport:Boston, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Missing 12 March 1970 whilst on a flight between Flushing, New York, and Boston, Mass. Presumably ditched/crashed into the Western Atlantic Ocean off the east coast of the United States.

Last communication was when the aircraft was vectored by radar to Bayville International Airport. Aircraft presumed destroyed and pilot pilot killed, as no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70AN099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC70AN099 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=4113&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5459E