This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1968 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: | Helio H-391B Courier |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N28B |
| MSN: | 005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Royalston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Forge, NY |
| Destination airport: | Osterville, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft was destroyed with two fatalities, wing failed in flight after the pilot not wearing a seat belt continued flight into known areas of severe turbulence (thunderstorm), pilot encountered spatial disorientation and exceeded the aircraft’s design stress limits, with consequent overload failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC69A0008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=648.msg3572;topicseen#msg3572 