Accident Helio H-391B Courier N4132D, Thursday 19 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1965
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-391B Courier
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4132D
MSN: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mead, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
pilot continued a VFR flight into adverse weather conditions, low ceiling, rain and thunderstorm activity, in flight the wing separated from airframe due to overload failure and the aircraft was destroyed by post-impact fire.

Pilot (55) died

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA66A0014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=727.msg3706#msg3706