This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-9098 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Craig Berwyn, Cadair, Berwyn, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Polebrook |
| Destination airport: | Burtonwood |
Narrative:The aircraft opertaed by 97th Bomb Group crashed into eastern side of the Berwyn ridge on Craig Berwyn just 15 miles from Oswestry. All 11 passengers and crew were killed.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/boeing-b-17e-41-9098-cadair-berwyn/ 