Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-9039, Wednesday 6 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-9039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Galapagos AB -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Galapagos AB
Narrative:
On January 6, while flying patrol, a B-17, serial 41-9039, developed engine trouble near the runway at Galapagos Islands and was forced to make a crash landing in the bay. S/Sgt. Henry W. Pfingstl, engineer; and Sgt. Bert T. Helton, bombardier of the 44th squadron, were killed in this crash. Special mention went to Lts. Gaughan and Skousen, pilot and co-pilot of the plane, in risking their lives in an unsuccessful attempt to free Sgts. Pfingstl and Helton from the wreckage of the plane. All other members of the crew escaped with minor cuts and bruises. On January 7 and 8, Sgts. Pfingstl and Helton were buried at Galapagos Islands with highest military honors.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.as
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1943O.htm