Accident Hiller UH-12EJ-3 Soloy N5358V, Thursday 28 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1977
Time:17:15
Type:Hiller UH-12EJ-3 Soloy
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopter
Registration: N5358V
MSN: 2066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:S.Harris River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hiller UH-12EJ3 (Soloy Turbine conversion of Hiller 12E) was being used to support a Forest Service survey crew on Prince of Wales Island on the Ketchikan Area of the Tongass National Forest.

At 17:07 ADT, the helicopter left the spike camp for the first of three flights to pick up the survey crew. On the second pickup and return to the spike camp, the helicopter went out of control and impacted terrain 2,690 feet from the point of takeoff. The angle of descent prior to impact was relatively steep (approximately 45 to 55 degrees) as indicated by tree strikes. After impact with the ground, the helicopter pivoted forward and over, and came to rest in an inverted nose low attitude. The passenger, who was seated in the right seat, was killed instantly. The center seat passenger was seriously injured. The pilot sustained head injuries and suffered from shock and loss of memory.

The weather was estimated as 1,500 feet broken clouds with 20 miles visibility and light winds. The
weather reported at the Ketchikan Airport (approximately 35 miles away) during the same period was a ceiling of 2,000 feet, winds at 11 knots, temperature at 58 degrees Fahrenheit and dew point at 53 degrees Fahrenheit.

The investigation of the mishap revealed that the helicopter was being operated within all Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and Forest Service guidelines. All maintenance inspections were current. All applicable Airworthiness Directives were current and complied with. All time limited components were within prescribed limits. The helicopter was within its allowable gross weight and had adequate fuel on board.

At the time of his Forest Service Inspection on April 21, 1977, the pilot had a total Pilot in Command (PIC) time of 1,445.2 hours. His time in the Hiller Model 12J3 was 290.3 hours. He had flown only .4 hours in the last 60 days.

The engine, fuel control, and governor were disassembled for further investigation. There were no unusual results discovered. All systems were inspected at the mishap scene. The only apparent failure of a component, not thought to be impact related, was of the cyclic control isolation link. The rod end of this isolation link that attached to the cyclic control bell cranks, which are mounted to the transmission, appeared to have fatigue failure. This was later confirmed by microscopic examination at the NTSB laboratory. A failure of this type would have most probably resulted in loss of cyclic control.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC77FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/2840945_United_States_Department_of_Agriculture_Forest_Service