This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-5215 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 1 Mi N Mountain Home, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Growen Field, ID |
| Destination airport: | Growen Field, ID |
Narrative:KCREX. Killed in Crash Due to Explosion. Aircraft exploded mid-flight, killing all on board
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/dblist.php?AcType=B17&page=2 http://web.archive.org/web/20160730153530/http://accident-report.com:80/Serials/1942c.htm http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1264&order=field_rank_value&sort=asc 