Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N512FH, Wednesday 3 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1968
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:
Registration: N512FH
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goliad, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Refugio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
encountered turbc upsetting m/r disc with sub fracturing of main transmission and related systems.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB