Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N18845, Monday 19 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1977
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Totem Helicopt
Registration: N18845
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anchor Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:S.S.Great Land
Destination airport:Homer,Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
helicopter float equipped.Winds gusting to 30 kts.A/c damage and pilots injury presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC78FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB