Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97506

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Look Out, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pendleton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Nine out of ten crew members died in the crash. The airplane was on a gunnery training mission.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.oregonlive.com/news/2010/03/loggers_find_world_war_ii-era.html