Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97521

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29697
MSN: 4810
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amarillo AAF, TX * -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amarillo AAF
Narrative:
Landing accident.

* Baugher states: Crashed on railroad tracks in Wakeeney, Kansas during training accident, date unknown.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp