Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97545

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF) - James E. Gallag
Registration: 42-5465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sligo, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision.

2) Mid-Air Collision with aircraft #42-5386, (also a B-17F, piloted by John Gassler).
This plane was piloted by James E. Gallagher, Jr. AviationArchaeology.com lists this accident as KMAC (Killed, Mid-Air Crash).
One crew member I know died, cannot verify which plane, but will make only an assumption that it was this one as it does not list anyone bailing out (BOMAC) on #42-5465. Glenn Robert Minton was listed on his Missouri Death Certificate as having died in this crash (DOA at the hospital), but does not list which plane and which pilot he flew with.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

2) https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1943S.htm: