Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97546

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF) - John Gassler, P
Registration: 42-5386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sligo, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1943S.htm: BOMAC = Bailed Out, Mid-Air Crash with plane #42-5465, piloted by James E. Gallagher, Jr. Cannot verify dead on this plane, or fate of the rest of the crew.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1943S.htm: