Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-6090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97572

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-6090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Mi E Big Sandy, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a routine training mission. All nine occupants died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.kxlh.com/story/35541927/community-honors-wwii-crew-who-perished-in-a-b-17-crash-near-big-sandy