Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97597

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eye/Sta 134 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinckleburgh, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury
Narrative:
Crashed in a failed landing at Eye Airfield after it caught fire mid flight. The thirteen crew members as well as four persons on the ground, perished in the crash.
On 10 November 2023, eighty years later, a memorial was erected.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-suffolk-67369215