Incident Boeing 737-4Y0 PK-YTP, Wednesday 21 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:Batavia Air
Registration: PK-YTP
MSN: 24345/1731
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Sukarno-Hatta Airport
Destination airport:Pontianak
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 21, 2007, a Batavia Airlines Boeing 737-400 returned to Jakarta-Sukarno-Hatta airport after experiencing a loss of hydraulic pressure. Upon landing, an upper wing panel was found missing, and adjacent hydraulic tubing was damaged. Initial reports indicate that airplane had just undergone rotuine maintenance in the area and some fasteners were not reinstalled.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DCA08WA016
Wikinews

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1995 EI-CEU MarkAir 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) sub