| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1981 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | High Life Heli |
| Registration: | N9054 |
| MSN: | 87 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porte Barre, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:eng fod by alt air door bolt,hyd pitch control actuator disconnected due loss of bolt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB