Accident Hiller UH-12E N9748C, Thursday 22 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1964
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9748C
MSN: 2145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bond, Eagle County, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bond, Eagle County, Colorado
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged October 22 1964: Passenger killed by rotating tail rotor blades whilst aircraft was on the ground at Bond, Eagle County, Colorado, with the engine running and the rotors blades turning. Cause of accident attributed to inattention to tail rotor and failure to follow established boarding procedures. Aircraft was engaged in a "fire spotting" sortie at the time, and had landed to pick up the passenger.

Presumably repaired, as in December 1970, a Hiller UH-12E was registered in New Zealand as ZK-HDV, which was stated to be ex-N9748C and c/no.2145.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=78729&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9748C
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N9748C/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=22902
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHAD.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 1971 ZK-HDV Luggate Game Packers Ltd 1 Roaring Billy, Mount Aspiring NP w/o