Accident Hiller UH-12E N65149, Friday 20 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1978
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Carr Aviation
Registration: N65149
MSN: 2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Reedsport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
soloy conversion.Lnd on log rd.Obs deplaned to get map.Struck by tr returning to acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FYK06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB