Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97668

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snetterton Heath/ 3mi N -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drem
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take off with only 3 engines. Pilot would attempt to start 4th engine when airbourne. A technique often employed by B-17 pilots.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp