Accident Hiller UH-12E N9756C, Thursday 5 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1967
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Livingston Cop
Registration: N9756C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot killed by rock from blasting operation.Safety precautions not complied with by ground personnel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB