Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29570*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97719

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29570*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cazes Apt, Casablanca -   Morocco
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off accident.
B-17F, 42-29570, BIG TIME OPERATOR II
Delivered: Denver 5/1/43; Gt Falls 31/1/43
Denver 2/2/43
Salina 11/2/43
To Marrakesh, via ATC 14/3/43;
Assigned: 360BS/303BG [PU-D] Molesworth 21/3/43
Transferred: BAD 1 Burtonwood 22/5/43
532BS/381BG [VE-D] Ridgewell 7/9/43 {6+months}
Returned to US: 26/4/44 via Cazes AB, Casablanca, Mor. 2/5/44, however pilot Lt Moore lost both left engines, aircraft ground looped and hit a parked PBY Catalina
Salvaged. 5/5/44.

Sources:

http://www.8thafhs.com/get_one_acgroup.php?acgroup_id=25
B-17 Master Log - Dave Osbourne