ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97720
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 3 May 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 41-24504W |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kraffi/ 2mi E -
Cote d'Ivoire
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing. Repaired and returned to the USA for further war service.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/406 