Accident Howard DGA-15 N69050, Sunday 25 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 1966
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69050
MSN: 1759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Afognak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control in bad weather and crashed into the sea.recovery date-10-10-66.4 pax were children.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB