This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 May 1966 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Howard DGA-15P |
| Owner/operator: | Montco Air Inc |
| Registration: | N9120H |
| MSN: | 1701 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gilbertville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | New Hanover, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after a stall and crashed, two parachutist jumped.One landed.Safely.The other jumped at too low an altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC66A0125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
El Siglo de Torreón 8 May 1966, p1